Latest News

  • St Helens Chamber Business Awards

Full shortlist announced for St Helens Chamber Business Awards

Finalists have been revealed for this year’s St Helens Chamber Business Awards as it returns for the second year running.

Winners of the accolades, which recognise the borough’s top businesses of all sizes as well as apprentices, will then be entered into the national Chamber Awards in London in November.

The chamber is said to have been “overwhelmed” by the volume and quality of entries for the awards, which will be presented at the St Helens Chamber Annual Dinner & Business Awards on 16 May.

Ahead of the event at Totally Wicked Statium, Kath Boullen, chief executive at St Helens Chamber, says: “It was fantastic to read all the entries and see how well so many of our local businesses are doing, despite a year of uncertainty.

“The standard of entries was very high and I’m confident that we have a very deserving shortlist.

“Last year was our first awards and we’re very pleased that they have been so well received. Our winners from last year were put forward to the national Chamber Awards and we were delighted to have four finalists amongst our members who went down to the national finals in London.”

This year’s St Helens Chamber Awards is sponsored by GPW Recruitment and supported by Bericote and NatWest.

 

The full 2019 St Helens Chamber Business Awards shortlist:

 

Small Business of the Year – sponsored by Inspired Energy

  • TF Jones Property Services Ltd
  • The Filter Design Company
  • Wellbeing Enterprises CIC

 

Export Business of the Year – sponsored by Brendon International

  • ATG Access
  • CFE Group (Compound Feed Engineering Ltd)
  • The Filter Design Company

 

Best Use of Technology – sponsored by Network Space

  • Bluebird Care St Helens
  • Dynamic Vehicle Rental Ltd

 

High Growth Business of the Year – sponsored by NatWest

  • Cheshire Retail (NW) Ltd
  • Coral Products
  • Trinity Logistics Ltd

 

Family Business of the Year – sponsored by Knauf Insulation

  • CE Bettridge & Sons Ltd
  • Dynamic Vehicle Rental Ltd
  • The Branded Items Group

 

Customer Commitment Award – sponsored by Clickworks

  • Accord Legal Services
  • Bluebird Care St Helens
  • Handepay
  • Mercury Hampton

 

Employer of the Year – sponsored by Wind in the Willows Childcare

  • 360 Resourcing Solutions
  • Handepay
  • Safer Sphere CHS Ltd

 

Apprentice of the Year: Under 20 – sponsored by Helena Homes

  • Alex McGrath, Inovus Medical
  • Alisha Bryan, Starbank Panel Products Ltd
  • Callum Conley, Flamco
  • Lucie Ross, Portico Nursery

 

Apprentice of the Year: Over 20 – sponsored by Starbank Panel Products

  • Abbigail Langtree, Express It
  • Elizabeth Cunliffe, Knauf Insulation
  • Nicola Walsh, St Helens & Knowsley Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Reece Buckley, Liverpool ONE